fbpx

Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://omnishieldhomefamilyfiresafety.com.au.

We at OmniShield Home Family Fire Safety take your privacy very seriously!

Anti-Spam and Privacy Statement.

Today, more than ever, privacy is a huge concern among people throughout the world. Although this system allows businesses to obtain and retain customers through e-mail marketing, we understand the importance of privacy and therefore respect the expectations of the public.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

The primary purpose for which we collect information about you is to enable us to perform our business activities and functions and to provide best possible quality of customer experience. We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:
 
• to provide products and services to you; to provide you with news, information or advice about our existing and new products and services;
• to communicate with you, including but not limited to, by email, mail, SMS or telephone;
• to manage and enhance our products and services;
• to personalise and customise your experience;
• to conduct business processing functions for operation of our websites or our business;
• for our administrative, marketing (including direct marketing), promotional, planning, product/service development, quality control and research purposes, or those of our contractors or external service providers;
• as required or permitted by any law (including the Privacy Act).

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.
An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

When you subscribe to OmniShield Home Family Fire Safety’s request for a Home Safety Fire Audit via e-mail or our Awareness pages, your e-mail address is placed in a database and used to send your e-letter issues and personally contact you for your Free Home Fire Awareness and Preparedness information session and Free Fire Safety Audit. We will not sell, rent, or otherwise share your e-mail address with anyone. You can remove your address from our e-mailing list by following the instructions at the end of every e-mail we send.

Any e-mail you send to OmniShield Home Family Fire Safety is considered confidential unless you tell us otherwise. We will not add your name to our e-mail list without your permission. If your inquiry is about an order or subscription, our customer service staff will ask you to verify your identity by confirming information already in your record.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics Tracking and Cookies

Cookies are small files placed on your computer by a web page when you visit it. They can be used to store all sorts of useful information to make your next visit easier and more convenient, but some people are uncomfortable not knowing what information is in a cookie. The OmniShield Home Family Fire Safety web site uses cookies only to compile statistics on the use of the various pages on our site (how many people visit each page and that sort of thing). We do not store or collect any personally identifiable information.

We have a strict anti-spam policy! We know how important your privacy is to you so we guarantee that we will NEVER sell your e-mail address. Please also note…you can remove yourself from our list at any time. We supply a link at the bottom of each e-mail to manage your subscription to the OmniShield Home Family Fire Safety e-Tips e-letter. We also provide you with a mailing address, phone number and e-mail address to contact us if you have any problems. We have implemented Google Analytics features based on Display Advertising (Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting). You can Opt Out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads using the Ads Settings. In addition, you can use the link to disable tracking by Google Analytics. We will use the data provided by Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting to develop the site and content around our users’ interests.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Your contact information

When you give us your mailing address, OmniShield Home Family Fire Safety will use this information to personally contact you for your Free Home Fire Awareness and Preparedness information session and Free Fire Safety Audit or order or subscription and to send you information on other products that may suit your interests. If you don’t want OmniShield Home Family Fire Safety to send you this other information, please contact our customer service department:
OmniShield Home Family Fire Safety
Unit 32 27-29 South Pine Road, Brendale QLD 4500
07 5330 1338
info@omnishieldhomefamilyfiresafety.com.au

Spam

If you believe that OmniShield Home Family Fire Safety has sent you unsolicited commercial e-mail (spam), info@omnishieldhomefamilyfiresafety.com.au

Accessing and Correcting Your Personal Information

You may request access to any personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting us (details below). Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will try to provide you with suitable means of accessing it (for example, by mailing or emailing it to you. We will not charge for simply making a request and will not charge for making any corrections to your personal information. If you make an access request, we will ask you to verify your identity.

We will treat your requests or complaints confidentially. Our representative will contact you within a reasonable time after receipt of your complaint to discuss your concerns and outline options regarding how they may be resolved. We will aim to ensure that your complaint is resolved in a timely and appropriate manner.

Additional information

We will never ask you for personal information–your credit card number, for example–except when you place an order at your Free Home Fire Awareness and Preparedness information session and Free Fire Safety Audit.. At that time, we will provide a Sales Agreement according to ACL and require you to submit only the information needed to complete and fulfil your order if required. Only authorized employees of OmniShield Home Family Fire Safety will have access to this information. OmniShield Home Family Fire Safety will not sell or rent this information to anyone, nor share it in any other way, unless required to by a law enforcement agency that takes the proper steps to require it. Please note that “personal information” does not include your mailing address (see Mailing Address below).

Disclosure of Personal Information Outside Australia

We may disclose personal information to our related bodies corporate, partnerships, joint venture entities and external service providers located overseas for some of the purposes listed above. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipients of your personal information do not breach the privacy obligations relating to your personal information.

We may disclose your personal information to entities located outside of Australia, including the following:
Our data hosting and Cloud-based IT service providers In Germany

Policy against advertising our website using unsolicited email messages

We require that all e-mails promoting www.omnishieldhomefamilyfiresafety.com.au or its products are sent only to clients who have agreed to receive such messages. We prohibit any advertising of our brand and Web site using unsolicited email messages. If you feel you’ve been sent unsolicited emails promoting our brand or website and would like to register a complaint, please email our abuse department

(info@omnishieldhomefamilyfiresafety.com.au).

We will treat your requests or complaints confidentially. We will aim to ensure that your complaint is resolved in a timely and appropriate manner. We will immediately investigate all allegations made related to unsolicited messages. For any other questions or concerns, please call us at OmniShield Home Family Fire Safety

Unit 32 27-29 South Pine Road, Brendale QLD 4500
07 5330 1338
info@omnishieldhomefamilyfiresafety.com.au

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements

When you subscribe to OmniShield Home Family Fire Safety’s request for a Home Safety Fire Audit via e-mail or our Awareness pages, your e-mail address is placed in a database and used to send your e-letter issues and personally contact you for your Free Home Fire Awareness and Preparedness information session and Free Fire Safety Audit. We will not sell, rent, or otherwise share your e-mail address with anyone. You can remove your address from our e-mailing list by following the instructions at the end of every e-mail we send.
Any e-mail you send to OmniShield Home Family Fire Safety is considered confidential unless you tell us otherwise. We will not add your name to our e-mail list without your permission. If your inquiry is about an order or subscription, our customer service staff will ask you to verify your identity by confirming information already in your record.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. Any updated versions of this privacy policy will be posted on our website. This privacy policy was last updated in November 2019.